WRFA-LP 107.9 FM

A listener supported, non-commercial, low power FM radio station in Jamestown, NY.


Stream WRFA

  • Home
  • News
    • Local News
    • WRFA Election Coverage 2025
    • Local Arts and Entertainment
    • Station News and Events
    • Audio Posts
    • Video
  • Listen
  • Programming Guide
    • Interactive Schedule
    • I Remember
    • YWCA Jamestown Broadscast
    • Arts on Fire LIVE
  • Local Shows
    • Alex’s Variety Hour
    • Arts on Fire
    • Arts on Fire LIVE
    • Chautauqua Lectures
    • Chautauqua Sunrise with Doc Hamels
    • Community Matters
    • Da Platform
    • Da Unwind
    • Diamond Run Radio
    • The Latin Inspiration
    • Local Rush Hour
    • Power Chord Hour
    • Remembering Rock n Roll
    • Small Things Considered
    • Stormin Norman’s Prime Time Sports Show
    • The Swedish Hour
    • Third Street Garage
    • YWCA Jamestown Broadscast
  • Audio Vault
  • About
    • Join the WRFA Team
    • E-Newsletter Sign Up
  • Donate
    • WRFA Supporters
  • Contact
You are here: Home / Archives for News / Local News

Latest News from Jamestown NY

The latest community news from the Jamestown, N.Y. and the Chautauqua County Region.

Dire Economic Outlook Could Compound Pain for County Governments  

March 18, 2020 By WRFA Radio Leave a Comment

ALBANY - New revenue forecasts based on the COVID-19 outbreak and released by the New York State Comptroller have counties concerned about compounding economic distress that leaders say will impact taxpayers, services, and staffing at the local … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: Jack Marren, New York State Association of Counties, New York State Comptroller’s Office, Stephen Acquario, Tom DiNapoli

Local United Ways to Provide Community Coordination During COVID-19 Crisis

March 18, 2020 By WRFA Radio Leave a Comment

JAMESTOWN - Working in partnership with government agencies and community-based organizations, Both United Way of Southern Chautauqua County and United Way of Northern Chautauqua County will be acting as a hub to provide key linkages between … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: coronavirus, COVID-19, The United Way of Southern Chautauqua County

County Legislature Clerk Announces New Precautionary Procedures for Upcoming Meetings

March 18, 2020 By WRFA Radio Leave a Comment

MAYVILLE - In order to ensure that social distancing is practiced in our County during this pandemic, the Chautauqua County Legislature is establishing precautionary procedures for all remaining March meetings. One of the Governor’s executive … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: Chautauqua County Legislature

City Releases Guidelines, Changes, and Closures for COVID-19 Response

March 17, 2020 By WRFA Radio Leave a Comment

JAMESTOWN - In response to the coronavirus health crisis / COVID-19, Jamestown Mayor Eddie Sundquist has declared a Local State of Emergency in the City of Jamestown, effective 9 a.m. on March 17, 2020.  This will remain in effect for a period of 30 … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: coronavirus, COVID-19, Eddie Sundquist

NY DEC: New York’s Outdoors Are Open

March 17, 2020 By WRFA Radio Leave a Comment

ALBANY - The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation says getting outdoors and connecting with nature is a way to help maintain our mental and physical health during the current COVID-19 public health crisis. Scientific studies show … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: COVID-19, Department of Environmental Conservation

Jamestown BPU Takes Actions regarding Coronavirus

March 17, 2020 By WRFA Radio 3 Comments

JAMESTOWN - As precautions against COVID-19 are instituted nationally, in New York State and in the City of Jamestown, the Jamestown Board of Public Utilities (BPU) announces actions taken to help assure the health and safety of its customers and … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: coronavirus, COVID-19, Jamestown Board of Public Utilities

Child Care for JPS Families During School Closure

March 17, 2020 By WRFA Radio Leave a Comment

JAMESTOWN - While classes are canceled for Jamestown Public School students, the district understands the importance of childcare for working families. Beginning Thursday, March 19, JPS community partners will be able to provide limited childcare for … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: Jamestown Public School

Board of Elections Announces Postponement of Village Elections in Sinclairville, Westfield

March 17, 2020 By WRFA Radio Leave a Comment

MAYVILLE - The Chautauqua County Board of Elections announces that the General Village Election for both Sinclairville and Westfield, originally scheduled for March 18, 2020, will be postponed to April 28, 2020. “Last night, the Governor issued … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: Brian Abram, Chautauqua County Board of Elections, Norman Green

County Department of Mental Hygiene Offers Tips to Deal with Stress and Staying Healthy During COVID-19 Outbreak

March 17, 2020 By WRFA Radio Leave a Comment

MAYVILLE - A message from the Chautauqua County Department of Mental Hygiene. If you need to seek treatment for yourself or a child, please call one of the County Behavioral Health Clinics in Jamestown at 716-661-8330 or in Dunkirk at 716-363-3550. … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: Chautauqua County Department of Mental Hygiene, Children’s Single Point of Access, coronavirus, COVID-19, Rochelle Von Hof

Prendergast Library Closed Until Further Notice

March 17, 2020 By WRFA Radio Leave a Comment

JAMESTOWN - The James Prendergast Library will be closed until further notice and offered the following update to area residents: In order to avoid the promotion of public gatherings, the library will be closed until further notice. The health and … [Read more...]

Filed Under: Local News Tagged With: coronavirus, COVID-19, Prendergast Library

« Previous Page
Next Page »

Licensed by Reg Lenna Center for the Arts

Donate

On Air Now

  • Overnight Music
Stream WRFA

Corporate Support

Donate to WRFA
Donate to WRFA

Recent News

  • [LISTEN] Oakridge Outdoors EP 151 – October 02, 2026
  • WRFA Rock and Roll Rundown – October 15, 2026
  • Jamestown Post-Journal: Legislator Vince DeJoy Moving To North Carolina
WRFA LP 107.9 FM is licensed by the Reg Lenna Center for the Arts in Jamestown, NY.

Copyright © 2026 WRFALP.com 107.9 FM